television, kids, cartoons, movie, tv, toys, entertainment, cartoon, boys, watching tv, watch cartoons, house, living room, happy, baby, telecast, watching tv, watching tv, watching tv, watching tv, watching tv
Photo by Sunriseforever on Pixabay

Strategy

Part of How UK advertisers can test connected TV programmatic advertising

How UK advertisers can test connected TV programmatic advertising

How UK advertisers can test connected TV programmatic advertising: inventory routes, clearance timing, consent rules, budgets and measurement.

What to take away

  • Connected TV (CTV) buys in the UK run through broadcaster addressable platforms, streaming apps and programmatic exchanges, not one single marketplace.
  • A useful first test is small, capped and measured over four to six weeks with a fixed control group.
  • Consent, brand safety and ad standards rules apply to CTV just as they do to display.
  • Agree the measurement definition before you spend, because impression counts are not comparable across platforms.

Start with the inventory, not the platform

CTV in Britain means ad-supported streaming on smart TVs, streaming sticks and consoles. For planning, count anything watched on a television screen over an internet connection, including broadcaster apps. That definition matters when you compare platform reports.

Each route sets its own targeting, frequency caps and reporting. Programmatic CTV buying in the UK sits mostly in private deals, not the open market.

Much of the inventory sits in private marketplaces and guaranteed deals with publisher-set floors. Broadcaster platforms sell addressable inventory alongside linear airtime, so the same sales team may quote both; ask which part of a proposal is which. UK examples include Sky AdSmart, ITVX inventory bought through Planet V, and Channel 4 streaming. Depending on the deal, programmatic access may be through an aggregator such as Finecast or a sales house such as Sky Media, using a DSP such as The Trade Desk or Google Display & Video 360 (DV360). Confirm the exact app, inventory, targeting and reporting included; availability varies by deal.

If that structure is new to you, our guide to evaluating private marketplace deals sets out what to ask before you sign an insertion order.

How UK broadcast rules shape the inventory

Broadcast television in the UK is regulated under the Communications Act 2003. That Act sets the framework Ofcom applies to licensed services, and addressable advertising inside a broadcaster's player sits alongside it.

Clearance takes longer than a self-serve display campaign, and some product categories face scheduling restrictions. For linear TV spots, submit copy through Clearcast for pre-clearance against the BCAP Code. Online on-demand video is generally covered by the CAP Code, administered by the ASA; confirm the route with the seller for any broadcaster-player placement. Ofcom regulates licensed services, but is not the ad-copy clearance body. Build two to three weeks of lead time into any first test.

A five-step test plan

  1. Choose the route and inventory.Select one buying route and confirm the named app, publisher, format and targeting available for the test.
  2. Define the audience and control.Record the eligible audience, geography, dates and frequency cap before booking. Agree how the control group will be selected; ask the seller for a holdout, or use matched geographies and note the limitation if a holdout is unavailable.
  3. Prepare and clear the creative.Have both a 30-second and a 15-second cut ready. Confirm whether the placement needs Clearcast pre-clearance against the BCAP Code or follows the CAP Code, and allow two to three weeks for clearance.
  4. Fix the budget and measurement.Agree the media, creative and measurement budgets before booking. Choose one primary metric and confirm with the measurement provider that it can measure the chosen inventory and control.
  5. Run and assess the test.Keep the agreed settings fixed for four to six weeks, then compare the result against the control using the metric agreed in advance. Decide whether to scale, revise or stop based on that result.

Five-Step CTV Test Plan

  1. Write one question the test can answer
  2. Choose two inventory routes, keep rest closed
  3. Set total budget and hard frequency cap
  4. Hold back 10-20% control group
  5. Review at day 14 and day 28

What a small test costs

Line / Illustrative figure

Media budget
£5,000
Creative adaptation
£1,200
Measurement and verification
£800
Total
£7,000

The figures above are illustrative and not market rates. Media is rarely the binding constraint; creative and measurement usually decide whether the test produces a usable answer.

Illustrative Small Test Budget

  • £5,000Media budget
  • £1,200Creative adaptation
  • £800Measurement and verification
  • £7,000Total

Set the creative and measurement lines before the media line, so the test cannot be cut back later.

Consent and addressable targeting

Addressable CTV depends on matching viewing data to audience segments. Where that involves personal data, the ICO's UK GDPR guidance sets out the lawful bases, consent standards and transparency duties that apply.

Most first tests avoid household-level data altogether and buy contextual or broad age and gender segments. That is slower to optimise but far simpler to defend in a consent audit.

Creative and standards

CTV spots are mostly non-skippable. The ASA's advertising codes include the BCAP Code for broadcast advertising and the CAP Code for non-broadcast advertising, including online video. A claim cleared for one environment is not automatically cleared for the other.

Keep two lengths ready. A 30-second cut suits broadcaster slots, and a 15-second cut suits app environments.

Measure the answer, not the impressions

Impression counts are not comparable across platforms, because completion definitions and device-level deduplication differ. Fix one primary metric, such as incremental reach or branded search lift, and agree how it will be calculated against the control. Ask BARB whether its reporting covers the chosen service; campaign measurement providers such as Innovid, Nielsen and Comscore may also offer relevant measurement, depending on the inventory. Confirm coverage before booking.

You cannot always see the surrounding content in a CTV environment, so verification layers carry more weight. Ask IAS or DoubleVerify whether coverage extends to the specific CTV apps and deal; availability varies by placement. Our comparison of brand safety tools covers the options worth testing on a first flight.

Common questions

How much should a first CTV test cost?

Treat any budget as a test budget rather than a media plan. £7,000 all-in, as shown above, is enough to learn whether the channel works for your category before you commit more.

Do I need Ofcom clearance to run CTV ads?

Not for online-only video. The rules bite when an ad runs inside a licensed broadcast service or a broadcaster's regulated player, where the Communications Act framework and the CAP Code both apply.

Can I test CTV without a broadcaster deal?

Yes. Depending on the deal, programmatic routes such as The Trade Desk or DV360 can access app-publisher inventory without a direct broadcaster deal; Finecast is another route to ask about. Confirm the named apps, targeting and reporting with the seller, since these vary by inventory.

How long before I see a result?

Four to six weeks is a realistic minimum for a first read. Shorter flights rarely separate signal from normal seasonal movement.

More in Strategy